欢迎访问

湖南成考网

!本网站为民间交流网站,主要为广大考生提供报考指导服务,网站信息仅供学习交流使用,官方信息以湖南省教育考试院jyt.hunan.gov.cn/为准。
微信公众号
当前位置:湖南成人高考网 > 历年真题 > 专升本 > 2020年湖南成考专升本《英语》练习题及答案解析(4)

2020年湖南成考专升本《英语》练习题及答案解析(4)

发布时间:2020-12-06 整编:湖南成人高考网 阅读量:

标签:

【提升学历,到湖南成人高考网】

2020年湖南成考专升本《英语》练习题及答案解析(4)分割线
相对于大部分湖南成考考生来说,在专升本考试中,英语是让大部分考生感到头疼的一个科目,上海成考生在参加考试之前,一起来做一下小编给大家整理的2020年湖南成考专升本《英语》练习题及答案解析吧!

2020年湖南成考专升本《英语》练习题及答案解析
 
1.Motorists _____ of speeding may be banned from driving for a year.
 
A.convicted B.arrested
 
C.charged D.judged
 
[答案]A.convicted.
 
[注释]be convicted to被判有......(罪):He was convicted of murder.(他被法院判有谋杀罪。)
 
2.The reason why he adapted to the new situations quickly is that he has a _____ attitude.
 
A.changeable B.alternate
 
C.movable D.flexible
 
[答案]D.flexible.
 
[注释]flexible灵活的,可变通的;We need a foreign policy that is more flexible.
 
3.Will all those _____ the proposal raise their hands?
 
A.in relation to
 
B.in excess of
 
C.in contrast to
 
D.in favor of
 
[答案]D.in favor of.
 
4.An early typewriter produced letters quickly and neatly;the typist,_____ couldn't see his work on his machine.
 
A.however B.therefore
 
C.yet D.although
 
[答案]A.however.
 
[注释]however然而。
 
本题译文:早期的打字机打起字来又快又整齐,然而打字员不能看着机器键盘打字。
 
5.We are interested in the weather because it _____ us so directly------what we wear,what we do,and even how we feel.
 
A.benefits B.guides
 
C.affects D.effects
 
[答案]C.affects.
 
6.I can meet you at eight o'clock;_____ you can call for me.
 
A.incidentally B.actually
 
C.alternatively D.accordingly
 
[答案]C.alternatively
 
[注释]alternatively(=as an alternative)作为一个替代办法:If however is used,but is not needed;or alternatively omit however.(如果使用however,就不需要but;或者作为一个替代办法省去however。)
 
[注意]alternately和alternatively的区别:alternately(交替地):At a Chinese dinner,the guests and the hosts sit alternately at a round table.
 
7.He has the _____ of an athlete:he really goes all out to win.
 
A.instants B.instances
 
C.instincts D.intelligences
 
[答案]C.instincts.
 
[注释]instinct天生的本领。instant n.瞬间,时刻;adj.立即的,直接的。如:instant coffee速溶咖啡;instant food(s)方便食品。例如:Spaceships are stocked with a variety of instant foods.(宇宙飞船上备有各种个样的方便食品。)
 
8.A university is an educational institution which _____ degrees and carries out research.
 
A.rewards B.awards
 
C.grants D.presents
 
[答案]B.awards.
 
[注释]awards sb.sth.授于某人某物。如:They awarded John the first prize.(他们授于约翰一等奖。)
 
9.The old lady can't hope to _____ her cold in a few days.
 
A.get over B.get off C.hold back D.hold up
 
[答案]A.get over[
 
10.Jim's plans to go to college _____ at the last moment.
 
A.fell out B.gave away
 
C.gave off D.fell through
 
[答案]D.fell through,未能实现

成考倒计时

立刻定制专属提升方案

OR 点我咨询 点我关注 点我加群

湖南成考网申明:

(一)由于各方面情况的调整与变化本网提供的考试信息仅供参考,敬请以教育考试院及院校官方公布的正式信息为准。

(二)本网注明信息来源为其他媒体的稿件均为转载体,免费转载出于非商业性学习目的,版权归原作者所有。如有内容与版权问题等请与本站联系。

上一篇:2020年湖南成考专升本《英语》练习题及答案解析(3)

下一篇:2020年湖南成考专升本《英语》练习题及答案解析(5)

Copyright 2009-2021 湖南成考网 www.911tuan.com All rights reserved
声明:本站为湖南成考交流信息网站,敬请考生以权威部门公布的正式信息为准

考生在线咨询

湖南成考网微信公众号 湖南成考网微信公众号
返回顶部∧

在线咨询

成考题库

成考问答

考生交流

微信订阅

在线报名