欢迎访问

湖南成考网

!本网站为民间交流网站,主要为广大考生提供报考指导服务,网站信息仅供学习交流使用,官方信息以湖南省教育考试院jyt.hunan.gov.cn/为准。
微信公众号
当前位置:湖南成人高考网 > 历年真题 > 专升本 > 2020年湖南成考专升本《英语》练习题及答案解析(2)

2020年湖南成考专升本《英语》练习题及答案解析(2)

发布时间:2020-12-06 整编:湖南成人高考网 阅读量:

标签:

【提升学历,到湖南成人高考网】

2020年湖南成考专升本《英语》练习题及答案解析(2)分割线
相对于大部分湖南成考考生来说,在专升本考试中,英语是让大部分考生感到头疼的一个科目,上海成考生在参加考试之前,一起来做一下小编给大家整理的2020年湖南成考专升本《英语》练习题及答案解析吧!

2020年湖南成考专升本《英语》练习题及答案解析
 
1.The managing director took the _____ for the accident,although it was not really his fault.
 
A.guilt B.charge
 
C.blame D.accusation
 
[答案]C.blame.
 
[注释]take the blame for对......承担责任。Take charge of负责管理(照顾)。[注意]charge前无冠词the.
 
2.The worker agreed to _____ the strike if the company would satisfy their demands.
 
A.call for B.call forth
 
C.call off D.call up
 
[答案]C.call off[注释]详见III,25,26注释。
 
3.I could just see a car in the distance,but I couldn't _____ what color it was.
 
A.look out B.make out
 
C.get across D.take after
 
[答案]B.make out
 
4.He has impressed his employers considerably and _____ he is soon to be promoted.
 
A.eventually B.yet
 
C.finally D.accordingly
 
[答案]D.accordingly.
 
[注释]accordingly(=for that reason,therefore)因此,所以。
 
5.It was a great _____ for him to be pleasant to people he didn't like.
 
A.attempt B.trouble
 
C.power D.effort
 
[答案]D.effort.
 
[注释]effort(作可数名词用)(=vigorous attempt)努力的尝试:Does it require a great effort of will to give up smoking?(戒烟需要坚强的毅力吗?)
 
6.The firemen managed to _____ the fire in time.
 
A.extinguish B.prevent
 
C.suppress D.ruin
 
[答案]A.extinguish.
 
[注释]extinguish(=put out)vt.扑灭(火焰等)。Stop the fire虽然也可以搭配,但按本句题意用extinguish为最佳。
 
7.What is most obvious in this book are all those details of daily living which make Mrs.Richard _____ common.
 
A.nothing but B.anything but
 
C.above all D.rather than
 
[答案]B.anything but.
 
[注释]anything but(=far from being)根本不;The boys knew they bad broken the rules,and they were anything but happy when they were called to the office.(=They were unhappy and afraid.)nothing but只不过;Don't have him for a friend;he's nothing but a criminal.(不要把他当朋友,他只不过是个罪犯。)I have nothing but two dollars.(我只有2美元。)above all最重要的。rather than而不是.
 
8.The car was completely _____ and the driver seriously injured.
 
A.broken off B.taken off
 
C.written off D.picked up
 
[答案]C.written off.[注释]write off报废,参看III,200.注释;break off参看III.13.注释;take off参看III.170.注释;pick up参看III.130,129.注释。
 
9.On this happy occasion,I'd like to say that we are _____ much obliged to you for your kind cooperation.
 
A.even so B.ever so
 
C.as yet D.so far
 
[答案]B.ever so.
 
[注释]ever so(=very)非常;It's ever so cold.与名词搭配时则用ever such,如:She's ever such a nice girl.(她是一位非常好的姑娘。)even so(=although that is true,nevertheless;still)即使如此:The fire was out,but even so,the smell of smoke was strong.(=The fire was out,but the smell was still there.)
 
10.His new appointment takes _____ from the beginning of next month.
 
A.place B.effect
 
C.post D.office
 
[答案]B.effect.[注释]take effect生效。

成考倒计时

立刻定制专属提升方案

OR 点我咨询 点我关注 点我加群

湖南成考网申明:

(一)由于各方面情况的调整与变化本网提供的考试信息仅供参考,敬请以教育考试院及院校官方公布的正式信息为准。

(二)本网注明信息来源为其他媒体的稿件均为转载体,免费转载出于非商业性学习目的,版权归原作者所有。如有内容与版权问题等请与本站联系。

上一篇:2020年湖南成考专升本《英语》练习题及答案解析(1)

下一篇:2020年湖南成考专升本《英语》练习题及答案解析(3)

Copyright 2009-2021 湖南成考网 www.911tuan.com All rights reserved
声明:本站为湖南成考交流信息网站,敬请考生以权威部门公布的正式信息为准

考生在线咨询

湖南成考网微信公众号 湖南成考网微信公众号
返回顶部∧

在线咨询

成考题库

成考问答

考生交流

微信订阅

在线报名