新手必读:
各市成考:
快速导航关闭

关注湖南成考网公众号

免费获取成考最新资讯和资料

+关注
报考指南
招生院校
辅导资料
湖南地级市成人高考
湖南成人高考网 > 串讲笔记 > 专升本辅导 > 英语 > 详情
湖南成人高考网 > 串讲笔记 > 专升本辅导 > 英语 > 2021年湖南成考专升本《英语》预习试题及答案八

2021年湖南成考专升本《英语》预习试题及答案八

湖南成考网 湖南成考 2021-04-10 14:48 交流群+

【摘要】【导读】英语的基础是单词,要多记多背,记忆单词的方法有很多种,可以在阅读中记忆单词,这样既不乏味也记得牢。像语法、翻译、答题技巧等主要就是通过课上习得的,所以一定要专心...

【导读】英语的基础是单词,要多记多背,记忆单词的方法有很多种,可以在阅读中记忆单词,这样既不乏味也记得牢。像语法、翻译、答题技巧等主要就是通过课上习得的,所以一定要专心,课后要学会总结、归纳、理解记忆、做题实战运用。以下是湖南成考网整理的2021年湖南成考专升本《英语》预习试题及答案分享给大家,希望能够给大家带来帮助。
 
2021年湖南成考专升本《英语》预习试题及答案
 
语法与词汇
 
1. The managing director took the _____ for the accident, although it was not really his fault.
 
A. guilt B. charge
 
C. blame D. accusation
 
[答案] C. blame.
 
[注释]take the blame for 对......承担责任。Take charge of 负责管理 (照顾) 。[注意]charge 前无冠词the.
 
2. The worker agreed to _____ the strike if the company would satisfy their demands.
 
A. call for B. call forth
 
C. call off D. call up
 
[答案] C. call off [注释] 详见III,25,26注释。
 
3. I could just see a car in the distance, but I couldn't _____ what color it was.
 
A. look out B. make out
 
C. get across D. take after
 
[答案] B. make out
 
4. He has impressed his employers considerably and _____ he is soon to be promoted.
 
A. eventually B. yet
 
C. finally D. accordingly
 
[答案] D. accordingly.
 
[注释]accordingly (=for that reason, therefore) 因此, 所以。
 
5. It was a great _____ for him to be pleasant to people he didn't like.
 
A. attempt B. trouble
 
C. power D. effort
 
[答案] D. effort.
 
[注释] effort (作可数名词用) (=vigorous attempt) 努力的尝试:Does it require a great effort of will to give up smoking? (戒烟需要坚强的毅力吗?)
 
6. The firemen managed to _____ the fire in time.
 
A. extinguish B. prevent
 
C. suppress D. ruin
 
[答案] A. extinguish.
 
[注释] extinguish (=put out) vt. 扑灭 (火焰等) 。Stop the fire虽然也可以搭配, 但按本句题意用extinguish为最 佳。
 
7. What is most obvious in this book are all those details of daily living which make Mrs. Richard _____ common.
 
A. nothing but B. anything but
 
C. above all D. rather than
 
[答案] B. anything but.
 
[注释] anything but (=far from being) 根本不; The boys knew they bad broken the rules, and they were anything but happy when they were called to the office. (=They were unhappy and afraid.) nothing but 只不过; Don't have him for a friend; he's nothing but a criminal. (不要把他当朋友, 他只不过是个罪犯。) I have nothing but two dollars. (我只有2美元。) above all最重要的。rather than 而不是.
 
8. The car was completely _____ and the driver seriously injured.
 
A. broken off B. taken off
 
C. written off D. picked up
 
[答案] C. written off. [注释] write off报废, 参看III, 200.注释; break off参看III.13.注释; take off参看III.170.注释; pick up参看III.130,129.注释。
 
9. On this happy occasion, I'd like to say that we are _____ much obliged to you for your kind cooperation.
 
A. even so B. ever so
 
C. as yet D. so far
 
[答案] B. ever so.
 
[注释]ever so (=very) 非常; It's ever so cold.与名词搭配时则用ever such, 如:She's ever such a nice girl. (她是一位非常好的姑娘。) even so (=although that is true, nevertheless; still) 即使如此:The fire was out, but even so, the smell of smoke was strong. (=The fire was out, but the smell was still there.)
 
10. His new appointment takes _____ from the beginning of next month.
 
A. place B. effect
 
C. post D. office
 
[答案] B. effect. [注释]take effect 生效。

点击查看:2021年湖南成考专升本《英语》预习试题及答案汇总
展开全文
名师一对一,免费为您解答所有疑惑

【结尾】以上是关于“2021年湖南成考专升本《英语》预习试题及答案八”的全部内容,想获取更多关于湖南成考网的相关资讯,如湖南成考网资讯、报考条件、成绩查询、报考指南、成考答疑等,敬请关注湖南成考网(www.911tuan.com)。

湖南成考网微信公众号

转载请注明:文章转载自   湖南成考网 www.911tuan.com
本文地址:http://www.911tuan.com/yingyu/4640.html

提示:系统将安排老师联系您,请保持手机畅通!

湖南成考网交流群

扫一扫加入微信交流群

与考生自由互动、并且能直接与资深老师进行交流、解答
湖南成考网公众号

扫一扫加入微信公众号

关注湖南成考网微信公众号,回复“福利”即可申请学费优惠
关于我们 在线报名 网站地图 联系我们

Copyright 2009-2021 湖南成考网 www.911tuan.com All rights reserved

声明:本站为湖南成考交流信息网站,敬请考生以权威部门公布的正式信息为准

在线客服

考生在线咨询

湖南成考网微信公众号 湖南成考网微信公众号
返回顶部∧

在线咨询

考试科目

招生问答

考试提醒

考 生 群

毕业评估